Chapter 8 Learning Objectives
After studying this chapter, students should be able to:
- Discuss the factors that contributed to the shift toward experimentation and free expression in the craft field in the 1960s, and the influence of abstraction on this shift.
- Describe the factors that contributed to craft being considered part of American counterculture.
- Explain how significant changes in the world such as the Vietnam War and the civil-rights movement, and new artistic developments such as video and performance art, public art, and the establishment of the NEA contributed to craft’s own growth and development.
- Explain the resulting division that occurred between “pure craftspeople” and “unconventional craftspeople,” and how that impacted the works they created and the perception of craft in the mainstream
- Relate how traveling exhibits, namely “Objects: USA,” positively affected public perception of craft
- Discuss the impact of collecting on the entire art world and how it affected craft, as well as how organized craft fairs and galleries dedicated specifically to crafts expanded opportunities for craft artists
- Discuss the impact of a growing craft education system, and the motivation among craftspeople to become teachers
- Describe the innovations inspired by textile artists (mostly women) in a variety of processes
- Describe the positive and negative impact of academia on studio jewelry and metalsmithing
- Chronicle the development of studio glassblowing in the 1960s
Chapter 8 Resource Lists
Here you will find useful reference lists associated with Chapter 8. Scroll down to view all resources, or select from the following to go directly to any category:
SUPPLEMENTARY READING (Chapter 8)
Return to Top
CERAMISTS (Chapter 8)
- Laura Andreson
- Robert Arneson, Figure 8.39
- Clayton Bailey
- F. Carlton Ball
- Fred Bauer, Figure 8.46
- Billy Al Bengston
- Val Cushing
- Ken Ferguson, Figure 8.41
- Magdalena Frimkess
- Michael Frimkess, Figure 8.33
- Warren Gilbertson
- David Gilhooly
- Andrea Gill
- John Gill
- John Parker Glick
- Jean Griffith
- Maija Grotell
- Ted Hallman
- Shoji Hamada
- Edith Heath
- Ka-Kwong Hui, Figure 8.48
- Lillyan Jacobs
- Jun Kaneko
- Toyo Kaneshige
- Karen Karnes
- Howard Kottler
- Bernard Leach
- Janet Leach
- Otellie Loloma
- Warren MacKenzie
- Gerhard Marcks
- Maria Martinez
- John Mason, Figure 8.36
- Jim Melchert, Figure 8.40
- Ron Nagle
- Win Ng, Figure 8.47
- Ken Price, Figure 8.34
- Antonio (Tony) Prieto
- Ted Randall
- Don Reitz, Figure 8.45
- M.C. Richards
- Daniel Rhodes, Figure 8.38
- Norm Schulman
- David Shaner, Figure 8.42
- Paul Soldner, Figure 8.35
- Toshiko Takaezu, Figure 8.43
- Akio Takamori
- Byron Temple, Figure 8.44
- Robert Turner
- Peter Voulkos
- Patti Warashina
- Kurt Weiser
- Frans Wildenhain, Figure 8.37
- Marguerite Wildenhain
- Howard Yana-Shapiro
- Eva Zeisel
- Arnie Zimmerman
Return to Top
FIBER AND TEXTILE ARTISTS (Chapter 8)
Return to Top
GLASS ARTISTS (Chapter 8)
Return to Top
METALSMITHS AND JEWELRY MAKERS (Chapter 8)
- Glenda Arentzen
- Alexander Calder
- Alma Eikerman, Figure 8.10
- Phillip Fike
- Arline Fisch, Figure 8.16
- Erik Fleming
- Karl Gustav Hansen
- Harold B. (Bill) Helwig, Figure 8.19
- Sam Kramer
- Carolyn Kriegman, Figure 8.18
- Stanley Lechtzin, Figure 8.15
- Charles Loloma, Figure 8.12
- Miyé Matsukata, Figure 8.13
- Janet Payne Bowles
- Ronald Hayes Pearson, Figure 8.11
- Ruth Radakovich
- Svetozar Radakovich
- Richard Reinhardt
- Theodore Roszak
- Marjorie Schick
- Christian Schmidt, Figure 8.01
- Olaf Skoogfors, Figure 8.14
- Bob Winston
- J. Fred Woell, Figure 8.17
- Ellamarie Woolley, Figure 8.20
- Jackson Woolley
- Madeline Yale Wynne
Return to Top
WOODWORKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS (Chapter 8)
- Richard Artschwager, Figure Side Bar 8.9 (2)
- Leonard Baskin
- Lili Blumenau
- J.B. Blunk, Figure 8.27
- Jon Brooks
- Arthur Espenet Carpenter, Figure 8.29
- Wendell Castle, Figure 8.24, Figure 8.25
- Charles Eames
- Ray Kaiser Eames
- Tage Frid
- Molly Gregory
- David Holzapfel
- Jack Hopkins
- Finn Juhl
- Melvin Lindquist
- Sam Maloof, Figure 8.28
- Wendy Maruyama
- Marjorie McIlroy
- Kate Millet
- Isamu Noguchi
- Jere Osgood, Figure 8.30
- Rude Osolnik, Figure 8.32
- Verner Panton
- Timothy Philbrick
- James Prestini
- Lucas Samaras, Figure Side Bar 8.9(1)
- Tommy Simpson, Figure 8.26
- Rosanne Somerson
- Bob Stocksdale, Figure 8.31
- Walker Weed
- Howard Werner
Return to Top
ARCHITECTS AND DESIGNERS (Chapter 8)
- Alexander Archipenko
- Henry Dreyfuss
- Walter Gropius
- Warren Platner
- Eero Saarinen
- Hans Wegner
- Frank Lloyd Wright
Return to Top
BUSINESS AND GALLERY OWNERS (Chapter 8)
- Samuel C. Johnson
- Barbara Okun
Return to Top
EDUCATORS (Chapter 8)
- Anna Gayton
- George Kubler
Return to Top
MUSIC & PERFORMANCE ARTS (Chapter 8)
Return to Top
PAINTERS, PHOTOGRAPHERS & SCULPTORS (Chapter 8)
- Magdalena Abakanowicz
- Josef Albers
- Carl Andre
- Jean (Hans) Arp
- Constantin Brancusi
- Jean Cocteau
- Willem De Kooning
- Mark Di Suvero
- Julio González
- Donald Judd
- Ibram Lassaw
- Seymour Lipton
- Bruce Nauman
- Manuel Neri
- Claes Oldenburg
- Jackson Pollock
- Mark Rothko
- Millard Sheets
- David Smith
- George Sugarman
- Wayne Thiebaud
- William T. Wiley
Return to Top
PUBLIC LIFE (Chapter 8)
Return to Top
SCHOLARS, LEADERS, CURATORS, WRITERS & CRITICS (Chapter 8)
- John Adair
- Antonin Artaud
- Alfred H. Barr, Jr.
- Erika Billeter
- Junius Bird
- Conrad Brown
- Garth Clark
- Jody Clowes
- Mildred Constantine
- John Coplans
- Holland Cotter
- Greta Daniel
- René D'Harnoncourt
- Arthur Drexler
- Edgar Kaufmann, Jr.
- Lucy Lippard
- Lee Nordness
- Lila O'Neale
- Gertrude Parker
- John Perreault
- Peter Selz
- Rose Slivka
- Paul Smith
- Otto Wittmann
- Dorian Zachai
Return to Top
EVENTS (Chapter 8)
- Abstract Expressionist Ceramics exhibition (1966)
- Art: USA, the Johnson Collection of Contemporary American Painting exhibition
- California Design exhibitions
- Ceramic National exhibitions
- Golden Gate International Exposition, San Francisco (1939)
- Great Glass Symposium
- Japanese Americans: internment of
- Lausanne Biennial of Tapestry
- Milan Design Triennial (1964)
- Northeast Craft Fair
- Objects: USA exhibition (1969)
- Toledo Workshops
- Vietnam War
- World Craft Congress (1964)
Return to Top
INSTITUTIONS & ORGANIZATIONS (Chapter 8)
- America House
- American Academy in Rome
- American Craft Council (ACC)
- Archie Bray Foundation
- Art Institute of Chicago
- Artist-Blacksmiths Association of North America (ABANA)
- Bay Area Metal Arts Guild
- Black Mountain College
- Boston University, Program in Artisanry
- California College of Arts and Crafts (CCAC)
- Center for Folk Art and Contemporary Crafts
- Cleveland Institute of Art
- Craft and Folk Art Museum of San Francisco
- General Services Administration, Art in Architecture program, 256
- Glass Art Society (GAS)
- Handweavers Guild of America
- Kentucky Guild of Artisans and Craftsmen
- Kunstgewerbemuseum
- Los Angeles County Art Institute (Otis Art Institute)
- Los Angeles County Museum of Art
- Museum of Contemporary Crafts
- Museum of Modern Art (MoMA)
- National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA)
- National Endowment for the Arts
- North Bennet Street Industrial School
- Pond Farm
- Renwick Gallery
- Rhode Island School of Design
- Saint Paul Art Center
- School for American Craftsmen (SAC)
- Scripps College
- Society of North American Goldsmiths (SNAG)
- Southern Highlands Handicraft Guild
- Staten Island Museum
- Stedelijk Museum
- Tiffany Foundation
- University of California, Berkeley
- University of California, Davis
Return to Top
BUSINESSES (Chapter 8)
- Anneberg Gallery
- Atelier Janiyé
- Corning Glass Works
- Egg and the Eye (gallery)
- Feigen Gallery
- Ferus Gallery
- Galeria del Sol
- Handy & Harmon
- Herman Miller, Inc.
- Knoll Textiles
- Leach Pottery
- Lee Nordness Gallery
- Reed & Barton
- Rookwood Pottery
- S.C. Johnson Company
- Shop One
- Signature Shop
- Woodstock Enterprises
- Works Gallery
Return to Top
PUBLICATIONS (Chapter 8)
- Artforum magazine
- Berensohn, Paulus: Finding One's Way with Clay
- Better Homes and Gardens
- Craft Horizons magazine
- Fisch, Arline: Textile Techniques in Metal for Jewelers, Sculptors, and Textile Artists
- Harvey, Virginia: Macramé, the Art of Creative Knotting
- Interiors magazine
- Queneau, Raymond: Exercises in Style
- Rhodes, Daniel: Clay and Glazes for the Potter
- Rossbach, Ed: Baskets as Textile Art
- Znamierowski, Nell: Step-by-Step Weaving
Return to Top
STYLES & MOVEMENTS (Chapter 8)
- Abstract expressionism
- Abstraction
- Arts and Crafts movement
- Bauhaus
- Biomorphism
- Craft education
- Funk
- Rural life
- Southern Highlands craft revival
- Surrealism
- Women's Movement
- Zen
Return to Top
|